Dog Show

Due to circumstances beyond our control, we  are  unable  to  stage our  Novelty Dog Show  this year. There will, however, be a Sheep Dog Display in the Grand Ring.

All dogs should be on a lead whilst on the showground.

Class Winners in 2015 are:                                                         

  1. Best Terrier type dog or bitch                                   Irish Terrier Fola
  2. Best Gundog type dog or bitch                                 Amber
  3. Best Long Coated dog or bitch                                  Sandy
  4. Best Short Coated dog or bitch                                Lurcher Glennie
  5. Best Young Handler (under 16)                                 Molly
  6. Best Utility or Hound dog or bitch                           Daisy
  7. Most Handsome Dog                                                     Lurcher Glennie
  8. Prettiest Bitch                                                                   Molly
  9. Best Puppy ( 6 to 12 months old )                             Labrador Milo
  10. Best Toy breed                                                                  Foxy
  11. Best Veteran dog or bitch over 7yrs old                 Molly
  12. Happiest Dog or Bitch with the waggiest tail      Labrador Marley
  13. Best Rescue dog or bitch                                             Foxy
  14. *Best in Show Winner                                                     Glennie
  15. *Reserve Best in Show

Due to rain at the time the dog show was taking part, full details of the winning dogs are sparse. If owners are able to let me have their own details and possibly any pictures, I would be pleased to upload this information.

Thanks to all the following dogs for taking part, it is a shame that we did not wait till the rain passed when everyone would have enjoyed it so much more.

Alfie, Amber, Beanz, Bonnie, Buddy, Daisy, Duke, Ellie, Foxy, Lulu, Marley, Missy, Molly, Mouse, Nellie, Ojkoj, Olive, Poppy, Rascal, Rolo, Rosie, Sprout, Storm, Suchi, Sweep, Teddy, Thorin, Tiggy, Wallace, Willow, Winnie, Zane.                            

*Open to any entry placed first in any class and is free of charge.

All classes £1.00. Rosettes to 5th place.

All dogs welcome, just come along and enjoy the fun.

Here are the Winners of 2014 show.

  1. Best Terrier type dog or bitch                                 Havoc a Black Terrier
  2. Best Gundog type dog or bitch                              Tegan a German short haired Pointer
  3. Best Long Coated dog or bitch                               Danny an Australian Shepherd
  4. Best Short Coated dog or bitch                              Perry a Lurcher
  5. Best Young Handler dog or bitch                           Bill a Terrier
  6. Best Utility or Hound dog or bitch                        Daisy a Newfoundland
  7. Most Handsome Dog                                                  Barney a Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
  8. Prettiest Bitch                                                               Sandy a Collie
  9. Best Puppy ( 6 to 12 months old )                         Teddy a Cocker Spaniel
  10. Best Toy breed                                                              Hercules a Miniature Pincher
  11. Best Veteran dog or bitch over 7yrs old              Bertie a Tibetan Terrier
  12. Happiest Dog or Bitch with the waggiest tail   Poppy a Cocker Spaniel
  13. Reserve Best in Show  Winner Sandy
  14. Best in Show Winner Daisy and we have a story to tell about Daisy

 

Visit the Gallery for pictures of our winners.